Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (“this Privacy Policy Statement”) explains how your personal data is collected and used on www.iclassifyMalta.com (“this Website”). This Privacy Policy Statement also governs the manner in which this Website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of this Website which are in compliance with the Data Protection Act, of the Maltese Laws specified in Chapter 440 and with the  2002/58/EC directive of the European Union. Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully and know that we do not sell, share or rent personal information to third parties without your consent, except in specific cases described below or unless we are required to do so by the law.

 

Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Policy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you register as a member of this Website or submit personally identifiable information, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Policy Statement.

We reserve the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Policy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Policy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how this Website will collect and use your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, “your”, “users” and “members” refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

 

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit and uses this Website, register on this Website as a member, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on this Website. Users may be asked for Data as appropriate including but not limited to contact details, name, gender, email address, mailing address and phone numbers. Users may, however, visit this Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

 

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, means of connection to this Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilizes to connect, the IP address, location and other similar information.

 

Web browser cookies

This Website may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of this Website may not function properly.

 

How we use collected information

This Website may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

·         To run and operate this Website
We may need your information to display content on this Website correctly.

·         To improve customer and user service
Information you provide helps us respond to your service requests and support needs more efficiently.

·         To personalize the user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand  how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on this Website.

·         To improve this Website
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

·         To run a promotion, contest, survey or other features of this Website
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

·         To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

 

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on this Website.

 

Sharing your personal information

We may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes.

 

Electronic newsletters

If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

 

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on this Website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licencors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from this Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to this Website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

 

Advertising

Ads appearing on this Website may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to this Website and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

 

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at this Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

iClassifyMalta.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of this Website and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy Statement periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy Statement, please do not use this Website. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us.

This document was last updated on June 28, 2015